Travelers awaken to the noise in their vigorously ringing alarm clocks every day. They get ready and leave for work. Once out your front door, they come across more annoying noises like honking from the horns, whispering and giggling of teenagers, together with men and women cribbing over their way of life.
It becomes even more difficult when you hear travelers shouting and fighting for seats in public transport vehicles at the beginning of the morning. Uganda is world famous for its inviting beaches, beautiful landscape and instantly recognizable cultural sites.
When this thought pertains to your mind, one's body is signaling you who's has had motor everything. Now it needs a break with the hasty lifestyle. Well, then that is a good thing! It's time to take a holiday and head straight away to a destination, where one can rejuvenate from all this stress. And, rejuvenating does not necessarily mean lying on your own bed the entire day. One can decide to explore an area, which is serene, brings you shut to nature, in addition to offer you to behave exciting.
One such place in Uganda will be the wildlife game rich Queen Elizabeth National Park. Queen Elizabeth Park known for its scenic beauty, lush mountains and plateaus, abundant tea gardens, beaches and wildlife. Also referred to as ‘the Pearl of Africa’, this state absolutely justifies the title because they are a house to varied temples which might be visited by plenty of travelers every year.
If you find so much new happening, anybody can choose to give the entire well known and many visited places of Uganda a miss. Rather, experience some more fun and adventure. Plan a trekking vacation to one of the most exciting hill tops in Uganda. To name a few most preferred destinations include Bwindi Impenetrable National Park, Murchison Falls National Park, Lake Mburo National Park, Mountain Rwenzori, etc. It will likely be a thrilling experience to trek over the dense forests making solution to the top of the hill. It truly is refreshing when one gets so nearby the nature along with the flora and fauna.
Absolutely nothing is to be scared about. You don't need to go for a trek by yourself. There are numerous trekking packages held across different places each day. The groups are combined with trekking guides and forest officials, who will be familiar with the routes.
It's possible to tag along such groups. The tourists can select from a variety of trekking programs like half day treks, full day treks, or treks that last exclusively for a few hours based upon their interests. This way, a wonderful trip could be winded program more enjoyment and fun!
For more details, visit: www.ugandasafariholiday.com]]>
Tens of hundreds of ‘orphan –children’ of animals living in the Albertine Graben have today appealed to the supreme court of Uganda for a bigger punishment to all human beings implicated in bush meat trade.]]>
|Swahili Name:||Gorila or N'gagi|
|Scientific Name:||Gorilla beringei beringei|
|Size:||Males: Up to 6 feet tall, standing.
Females: Up to 5 feet tall.
|Weight:||Males: 350 pounds. Females: 215 pounds.|
|Habitat:||Dense forest, rain forest|
|Gestation:||About 8 1/2 months|
Few animals have sparked the imagination of man as much as the gorilla, the largest of the living primates. Most gorillas live in inaccessible regions in various dense forests in tropical Africa, and one subspecies, the mountain gorilla (Gorilla beringei beringei), was not even known to science until 1902.
A chain of eight volcanoes known as the Virungas runs through a western section of the Rift Valley, forming part of the border between Uganda, Democratic Republic of Congo (formerly Zaire) and Rwanda. These spectacular mountains and the nearby Bwindi Impenetrable National Park in Uganda are the last refuges of the most endangered of the gorilla subspecies, the mountain gorilla. Only about 700 of these wondrous creatures remain.
The mountain gorilla has a robust build with long, muscular arms and short legs, a massive chest, and broad hands and feet with thick digits. It is the hairiest race of gorillas; its long, thick black hair insulates it from the cold of living at high elevations. Gorillas have large heads – especially males, who’s sculls have a prominent crest. Facial features like wrinkles around the nose – called nose prints - are unique for each individual and are often used by human researchers for identification.
Mountain gorillas are confined to four national parks, separated into two forest blocks no more than 45 kilometers (28 miles) apart and comprising approximately 590 sq km (228 sq mi) of afromontane and medium altitude forest. One population of mountain gorillas inhabits the Bwindi Impenetrable National Park in Uganda. A census in 2002 recorded between 310-315 individuals here. The second population of mountain gorillas is found in the habitat shared by Mgahinga Gorilla National Park (Uganda), Volcano National Park (Rwanda) and Virunga National Park -Southern Sector (DRC). The Virunga population numbers at least 358 individuals and has grown by 11% in the past 12 years.
Mountain gorillas are not the ferocious beasts depicted in imaginative movies. Although strong and powerful, gorillas are generally gentle and shy. Gorillas have strong attachments to members of their own group. They live in groups of 2-30 individuals, on average 11. Groups are led by a dominant male, the silverback, named for the silvery gray hairs that grow when the male matures. The silverback serves as the chief protector and defender of the group. All members of the group defer to the silverback. He leads, deciding when and where to forage, rest and sleep. He arbitrates disputes among his family members and protects them from rival silverbacks or human predators.
Gorillas continually wander through their home ranges of 1.5 to 3 square miles, feeding and resting throughout the day. Mountain gorillas roughly spend 30% of their day feeding, 30% traveling or moving, and 40% resting. At dusk, they settle down for the night and sleep in nests. These nests are made of vegetation that the gorillas shove under and around them, forming rimmed cushioned platforms.
Gorillas, especially males, have a wide range of vocal and physical communications. Silverbacks can roar, scream and bark to deter predators or competitors. They stand on their legs and beat their massive chests, which contain airsacks, to produce an intimidating thudding sound. They may even charge at people or gorillas they see as threatening, striking the ground with their fists in a display of aggression.
It is perhaps surprising that mammals as large and strong as mountain gorillas are primarily herbivores (vegetarians), which eat a variety of plants and leaves. They eat a staggering 142 different species of plants, including bamboo, wild celery, thistles, stinging nettles, bedstraw and certain fruit. They rarely need to drink since their diet is so rich in succulent herbs, from which they get enough water. They will occasionally eat their feces, possibly to prevent the loss of minerals through digestion, although the exact reason has not yet been determined.
Mountain gorillas have a slow rate of reproduction. This slow reproduction makes this species even more threatened. In a 40-50 year lifetime, a female might have only 2-6 living offspring. Females give birth for the first time at about age 10 and will have offspring every four years or more. A male reaches sexual maturity between 10 and 12 years. Able to conceive for only about three days each month, the female produces a single young and in rare cases twins.
Newborn gorillas are weak and tiny, weighing about 4 pounds. Their movements are as awkward as those of human infants, but their development is roughly twice as fast. At 3 or 4 months, the gorilla infant can sit upright and can stand with support soon after. It suckles regularly for about a year and is gradually weaned at about 3.5 years, when it becomes more independent.
The mountain gorilla's true threat is man. The primary threat to mountain gorillas comes from forest clearance and degradation, as the region's growing human population struggles to eke out a living. Conversion of land for agriculture and competition for limited natural resources such as firewood lead to varying degrees of deforestation of gorilla’s natural habitat. The only way to maintain gorilla habitat is to develop alternative economic activities that allow people to meet their daily needs, so that they see gorillas not as competitors, but as a means of improving their own situation.
Poachers have also killed entire family groups in their attempts to capture infant gorillas for zoos, while others are killed to sell their heads and hands as trophies.
Gorillas are closely related to humans, with similar anatomical and physiological features. This makes them vulnerable to many of the same diseases. Because the gorillas have not developed the necessary immunities, first time exposure to an illness or virus that is relatively innocuous to humans may devastate an entire population.
AWF, in collaboration with WWF and FFI, established the International Gorilla Conservation Program (IGCP) to safeguard the last remaining mountain gorillas. This coalition has been a tremendous success. Although mountain gorilla numbers are slowly increasing, much more help is needed.
Visit AWF to find out how you can help Save the Last Mountain Gorillas
Haandi brings a great tradition that North India is renowned for - Delicious Food. In Air-Conditioned Comfort, Haandi serves you in Luxury.
Born in Pune near Mumbai, India, Pradeep Mullick spent the bulk of his study and working life in Delhi, the culinary heart of the North Eastern frontier where he graduated to become an accomplished Chef in his authentic presentation of this highly specialised style fo cuisine.
With his culinary skills honed for eight years in the kitchens of world class hotel chains such as the Sheraton, and the Taj, he acquired an excellent background in Hotel Management.
Then Pradeep made a big decision, and moved to Kenya in 1986 where the local dining scene gave his skills a warm and hearty welcome.
Opening up the Sher-e-Punjap, in Mombasa, was his first success where he developed closer relationships with many of the best African culinary ingredients.
In 1991, this renowned Chef took on the challenge of introducing a new concept to East Africa, the first of the Haandi Restaurants, which he opened up in Westlands, a suburb in the capital city, Nairobi, confidently supported with finance by four local friends; P.V. Desai, P.S. Jandu, S.S. Jandu, & R.S. Bhangra.
With the spreading of the reputation of this individual style of cuisine, the Haandi establishment went from strength to strengts extending to the Haveli in the Industrial area of Nairobi in 1994, the Haandi in Kampala, Uganda, in 1997, and finally the Haandi, London in 2000.
7 Kampala Road
Tel: (00256) 41 346283/4
Fax: (00256) 41 345 257
Manager: Alok Badoni
Chef: Prem Nagi
Tracking the chimpanzee that is our 'cousin' is a very interesting experience. The way they feed, climb trees, respond to humans, caring for their young ones, is just phenomenal.
Be part of the drama of life in a rain forest that can be observed in the Kibale National Park. This park is notable for its primate population, with the chimpanzees being the most famous.
That's not all, you can also be part of the habituation team that goes in the morning to study the behaviour of this primate in order to make them get used to human beings.
You can also track the chimpanzees in Queen Elizabeth and Murchison Falls National Parks.